File RG 7.14.01.01.03 - Canadian History - Search for a Nation (original)

Title and statement of responsibility area

Title proper

Canadian History - Search for a Nation (original)

General material designation

  • Sound recording

Parallel title

Other title information

Title statements of responsibility

Title notes

Level of description

File

Reference code

RG 7.14.01.01.03

Edition area

Edition statement

Edition statement of responsibility

Class of material specific details area

Statement of scale (cartographic)

Statement of projection (cartographic)

Statement of coordinates (cartographic)

Statement of scale (architectural)

Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)

Dates of creation area

Date(s)

  • 1980 - 1982 (Creation)

Physical description area

Physical description

48 audio casettes :

Publisher's series area

Title proper of publisher's series

Parallel titles of publisher's series

Other title information of publisher's series

Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series

Numbering within publisher's series

Note on publisher's series

Archival description area

Custodial history

Scope and content

This file contains the original 48 cassette course pack for the course Search for a Nation: A History of the Canadian People, developed and broadcast 1980-82

Program #1: Discovering Canadian History
Pierre Berton Writer
Ramsay Cook York University
David Bell York University
Alan Wilson Trent University
David Bercussn University of Calgary
Sylvia Van Kirk University of Toronto
Allison Prentice OISE
David Gagan MacMaster University
JMS Careless University of Toronto
Program #2: Pre-Columbian Canada
T. McFeat University of Toronto
W. Kenyon University of Toronto
Bruce Trigger McGill University
Program #3: New France: Economy
W. J.Eccles University of Toronto
A. Rotstein University of Toronto
L. MacDonald
L. Campeau Soc. Jesuits
W. Allard UQAM
R. Lahaise UQAM
Program #4: New France: Society & Politics (i)
J. Bosher York University
L. Campeau Soc. Jesuits
C. Nish Concordia University
W. J.Eccles University of Toronto
Program #5: New France: Society & Politics (ii)
C. Nish Concordia University
M. Allard UQAM
C. O'Connor University of Toronto
R. Lahaise UQAM
I. Campeau Soc. Jesuits
B. Trigger McGill University
Program #6: French Amerindian Relations
A. Rotstein University of Toronto
T. McFeat University of Toronto
W. Kenyon University of Toronto
H. De Poncier Curator
Program #7: Wars of Conquest
W. Eccles University of Toronto
G. Rawlyk Queen's University
S. Andrews University of New Brunswick
C. Nish Concordia University
Program #8: The Conquest
E. Kollish Concordia University
W. J.Eccles University of Toronto
G. Rawlyk Queen's University
R. Lahaise UQAM
M. Allard UQAM
C. Nish Concordia University
F. Ouellet Ottawa University
Program #9: British North America - Maritimes
I. Robertson University of Toronto
A. Wilson Trent University
M. Cross Dalhousie
Program #10: BNA: Central Canada
F. Ouellet Ottawa University
R. Cook York University
D. Bell York University
R. Stagg Ryerson University
Program #11: BNA: The West
Sylvia Van Kirk UofT Hart Bowesfield York U John Warkenton York U.
Program #12: War of 1812
Pierre Berton Writer
Alan Wilson Trent University
F. Ouellet Ottawa University
R. Stagg Ryerson University
D. Morton University of Toronto
Program #13: Great Migration
P. Bator Historian
L. Johnson University of Waterloo
A. Prentice OISE
Program #14: Reform in BNA
Michael Cross Dalhousie University
R. Stagg Ryerson University
Milton Acorn (Poet)
Program #15: Prelude to Rebellion
R. Stagg Ryerson University
M. Cross Dalhousie University
M. Acorn Poet
R. Salutin Playwright
F. Ouellet Ottawa University
Program #16: Rebellion
R. Stagg Ryerson University
M. Cross Dalhousie University
R. Salutin (Playwright)
F. Ouellet Ottawa University
B. Hodgins Trent University
Program #17: Society at Mid-Century
D. Gagan MacMaster University
S. Houston York University
M. Doucet Ryerson University
A. Prentice OISE
Program #18: Economic Reorientation in BNA
Tom Traves York University
F. Abbott Ryerson University
JMS Careless University of Toronto
GR Cook York University
David Bell York University
Program #19: Road to Confederation (i)
Tom Traves York University
F. Abbott Ryerson University
JMS Careless University of Toronto
GR Cook York University
David Bell York University
Program #20: Road to Confederation (ii)
F. Abbott Ryerson University
JMS Careless University of Toronto
GR Cook York University
Ian Robertson University of Toronto
Program #21: Confederation: Sea to Sea (iii)
B. Hodgins Trent University
J. Warkenton York University
Sylvia Van Kirk University of Toronto
H. Bowesfield York University
Duke Redbird Writer
Ian Robertson University of Toronto
Program #22: Historical Perspectives
JMS Careless University of Toronto
Program #23: Winning the Canadian West
Pierre Berton Writer
H. Bowesfield York University
T. Chamberlain University of Toronto
Program #24: Rise of Provincial Rights
C. Armstrong York University
A. Wilson Trent University
M. Caya McGill University
GR Cook York University
Program #25: Age of MacDonald
P. Stevens York University
L. Johnson University of Waterloo
Program #26: The Laurier Boom
J. Dales University of Toronto
R. Rudin Concordia University
M. Bliss University of Toronto
T. Traves York University
Program #27: Immigration and Multiculturalism
C. Berger University of Toronto
P. Rutherford University of Toronto
H. Troper Ontario Institute for Studies in Education (OISE)
R. Harney University of Toronto
J. Parr Queen's University
Program #28: Labour and Trade Unions
W. Roberts Historian
I.M. Abella York University
D. Morton University of Toronto
C. Heron York University
P. Craven York University
Program #29: Municipal Reform
R. Rudin Concordia University
P. Rutherford University of Toronto
G. Stelter Guelph University
J. Weaver McMaster University
P. Axelrod Queen's University
Program #30: Art of Political Management
R. Page Trent University
P. Stevens York University
C. Berger University of Toronto
GR Cook York University
C. Brown University of Toronto
M. Bliss University of Toronto
Program #31: First World War
D. Morton University of Toronto
T. Finlay Writer
J. Levitt Ottawa University
R. Cook York University
Program #32: The New Canada: At Home and Aborad
M. Bliss University of Toronto
T. Traves York University
C. Heron York University
M. Conrad Acadia University
M. Horn York University
W. Magney Writer
Justice T Berger Jurist
C. Brown University of Toronto
T. Finlay Writer
Program #33: The Winnipeg General Strike (1919)
T. Traves York University
D. Bercusson University of Calgary
D. Morton University of Toronto
R. MacCormack University of Winnipeg
I.M. Abella York University
W. Roberts Writer
C. Brown University of Toronto
Program #34: Agrarian Radical Upsurge: The Progressive
P. Philips University of Manitoba
G.R Cook York University
C.C. Berger University of Toronto
M. Horn York University
F. Greizic Carleton University
J. Granastein York University
Program #35: Canada in the Twenties
J.L. Granatstein York University
M. Conrad Acadia University
M. Horn York University
W. Magney York University
R. Fulford Writer
T. Traves York University
Program #36: Origins and Impact
I. Drummond University of Toronto
T. Traves York University
J.L. Granastein York University
H. Boyle CBC
G. Luscombe TPM Director
Program #37: State & Public Welfare
J. Struthers Trent University
C. Armstrong York University
M. Conrad Acadia University
T. Traves York University
Program #38: Politics & Protest
P. Clarke Ryerson University
T. Berger Justice
M. Horn York University
J. Struthers Trent University
R. Durocher Universite de Montreal
D. Morton University of Toronto
I.M. Abella University of Toronto
Program #39: Fireproof House to Fire Line
J.L. Granastein York University
I. Drummond University of Toronto
T. Barcsay Ryerson University
K. MacNaught University of Toronto
I.M. Abella York University
Program #40: Canada and Second World War
D. Morton University of Toronto
J.L. Granastein York University
S. McBride Ryerson University
R.D. Cuff York University
A. Sunahara Writer
Program #41: Newfoundland: The (Long) Road to Confederation
I. Robertson University of Toronto
P. Neary University of Western Ontario
Program #42: Canadian American Relations (postwar)
M. Watkins University of Toronto
A. Rotstein University of Toronto
I. Drummond University of Toronto
Walter Gordon Crown Minister
Peter Newman Writer
R. Bothwell University of Toronto
K. McNaught University of Toronto
R. Fulford Writer
Program #43: The New Quebec: The Quiet Revolution
G.R. Cook York University
K. McRoberts York University
R. Bothwell University of Toronto
Judge T. Berger Justice
R. Durocher Universite de Montreal
G. Brandt York University
C. St Pierre UQAM
Program #44: Resurgence of Regionalism
D. Burcuson University of Calgary
P. Buckner University of New Brunswick
P. Philips University of Manitoba
D. Cape Ryerson University
P. Neary Western University
I. Robertson University of Toronto
J. Niosi UQAM
M. Warkins University of Toronto
I. Drummond University of Toronto
P. Newman Writer
Program #45: Politics of Crisis Management
R. Bothwell University of Toronto
P. Newman Editor, McLeans
M. Watkins University of Toronto
Program #46: Etho-Native Canada
T. McFeat University of Toronto
M. Watkins, University of Toronto
C. Welsh Film Producer
T. Snowsill Film Producer
B. Loukes Native People's Resource Centre
V. Harper Wandering Spirit Survival School
P. Medahbee President Union of Ontario Chiefs
Program #47: Legacies of Canadian History
G.R. Cook York University
J.M. Bliss University of Toronto
Program #48: Reflections: Students
Ian Brown
Mary McCall
Alan Roberts
Peggy Williams

Notes area

Physical condition

the 48 cassettes in this file are arranged within three cassette binders.

Immediate source of acquisition

Arrangement

Language of material

Script of material

Location of originals

Availability of other formats

Restrictions on access

Restricted due to format. Original records are not accessible/viewable using the equipment in the reading room.

Terms governing use, reproduction, and publication

Finding aids

Associated materials

Related materials

Accruals

Alternative identifier(s)

Standard number area

Standard number

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Control area

Description record identifier

Institution identifier

Rules or conventions

Status

Level of detail

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

Language of description

Script of description

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related places

Related genres